Legal Notices and Privacy policy

LEGAL NOTICE

1. Publisher
2. Hosting Provider


TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE

1. Disclaimer
2. Website’s data privacy policy
3. Cookies
4. Intellectual Property Rights
5. Entry into force – Duration
6. Applicable law – Jurisdiction



LEGAL NOTICE

1. Publisher

In accordance with the provisions of Articles 6 and 19-III of the French Law for Confidence in the Digital Economy, we inform you that:

The website "www.montaignemarket.com" is published and distributed by:

MONTAIGNE MARKET,
French stock company (Société par Actions Simplifiée or SAS) with share capital of 500,000 euros,
Whose head office is located 57 avenue Montaigne - 75008 PARIS – France
Registered with the Trade and Companies of Paris under the number 482 647 719,

SIRET number: 482 647 719 00019,
VAT number: FR53 405 365 859.

The Director of the publication is:

Liliane JOSSUA, as President of MONTAIGNE MARKET


Contact:

Email: contact@montaignemarket.com
Tel: +33 (0) 1 42 56 58 58
Fax: +33 (0) 1 42 56 50 57


2. Hosting Provider

OVH
SAS with share capital of 500,000 Euros
RCS Roubaix - Tourcoing 424 761 419 00011
APE Code 6202A
VAT no: GB 22-424-761-419-00011
Head office: 2 rue Keller 59100 Roubaix - France.

Anyone who logs onto the website www.montaignemarket.com (hereinafter, "Website"), is subject to the present Terms and Conditions of Use and also to the Website’s Terms and Conditions of Sales in case of Products purchasing on the Website.


TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE

1.    Disclaimer

Access to the Website or use of the Website content constitutes User's agreement with these terms and Conditions. User acknowledges that User has read these Terms and Conditions and that User accepts the terms thereof. USER AGREES TO READ THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THE WEBSITE.


The User of the Website acknowledges that he/she has the skills and resources necessary to access and use this Website.

The User of the Website acknowledges having verified that the configuration used is virus free and is in perfect working condition.

MONTAIGNE MARKET strives to provide users with information and / or tools available and verified but can not be held responsible for errors, lack of availability of features and / or the presence of viruses on its Website.

The information provided by MONTAIGNE MARKET are indicative and do not absolve the User from further analysis and personalized.

MONTAIGNE MARKET does not guarantee the accuracy, completeness, timeliness of information available on its Website.

Accordingly, the User acknowledges that information are under his exclusive responsibility.


2. Website’s data privacy policy

Pursuant to the Act 78-17 dated 6 January 1978 (amended by the Act of 6 August 2004) on data processing, files and individual liberties, the automatic processing of personal data carried out from the website "www.montaignemarket.com "have been declared to the Commission Nationale Informatique et Libertés (CNIL) under the n°1434552.

The automatic processing of personal data carried out from the Website were treated in accordance with the requirements of the Act 78-17 dated 6 January 1978 (amended by the Act of 6 August 2004) on data processing, files and individual liberties.

The User is informed that according to Article 32 of the Act 78-17 dated 6 January 1978 (amended by the Act of 6 August 2004) on data processing, files and individual liberties, the information he/she communicates through forms on the Website are required to respond to his/her request and are intended only for MONTAIGNE MARKET, as the controller reasons of administrative and commercial management.

For the processing of personal data particularly in the context of purchasing Products online, the User is invited to consult the Terms and Conditions of Sales (paragraph 10.1. “Personal Data”) available at any times on the Website.

The User is informed that he/she has a right to access, query and modify allowing him/her, if necessary, to correct, add, update, lock or delete personal data that are inaccurate, incomplete, misleading, outdated or whose collection, use, disclosure or storage is prohibited.

Under Article 34 of the Act 78-17 dated 6 January 1978 (amended by the Act of 6 August 2004) on data processing, files and individual liberties, the User also has a right to oppose the processing of his/her data for legitimate reasons and a right to oppose that these data are used for marketing purposes.

Users can exercise this right by sending a mail to MONTAIGNE MARKET’s Customer Service MONTAIGNE MARKET at the following address: SAS MONTAIGNE MARKET, 57, avenue Montaigne - 75008 PARIS - France or by sending an email to: contact@montaignemarket.com.


3. Cookies

User is informed that during his/her visits to the Website, a cookie may be installed on his/her browser.

A cookie is a data block that does not personally identify the User, but it is used to record information about User’s navigation on the Website.
For the using of cookies particularly in the context of purchasing Products online, the User is invited to consult the Terms and Conditions of Sales (paragraph 10.2. “Cookies”) available at any times on the Website.
User can set his/her browser to be informed by the presence of a cookie and how to refuse it by the manner described in the following address: http://www.cnil.fr/.

The user has a right to access, delete and modify any personal data collected through cookies in the conditions listed above.

The user has all of the foregoing rights with regard to personal data communicated via cookies in the conditions listed above.

Website users are required to comply with the provisions of the Act 78-17 dated 6 January 1978 (amended by the Act of 6 August 2004) on data processing, files and individual liberties, whose violation is punishable by the French Penal Code.

Users must refrain, in the case of personal data which they have access or could access, of any collecting or misuse, any act likely to infringe the privacy or reputation of individuals.


4. Intellectual Property Rights

All elements of the Website, whether visual or audio, including the underlying technology, are protected by copyright, trademarks or patents. They are the exclusive property of MONTAIGNE MARKET.
Any total or partial reproduction of this Website, without the express permission of MONTAIGNE
MARKET is prohibited and constitutes an infringement punishable by articles L. 335-2 and following of the French Penal Code.

Database on the Website are also protected by the provisions of the Act of 1 July 1998 transposing into the French code of the intellectual property, the Directive of 11 March 1996 on the legal protection of databases data.

The Company's brands MONTAIGNE MARKET and its partners, and logos appearing on the Website are registered trademarks.
Any total or partial reproduction of these trademarks or logos without the express permission of MONTAIGNE MARKET is therefore prohibited under Article L.713-2 of the French Code of Intellectual Property.
Users and visitors of the website can not establish a hyperlink to this Site without the express consent of MONTAIGNE MARKET.

MONTAIGNE MARKET can not be responsible for access by Users via the links established through the Website to other resources on the Internet.


5. Entry into force – Duration

These Terms and Conditions of Use are effective on the date they are posted online and will be binding upon the date of first use of the Website by Users.

MONTAIGNE MARKET reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to change, modify, add or remove any portion of these Terms and Conditions of Use, in whole or in part, at any time. Notification of changes in these Terms and Conditions will be posted on the Website, and User's continued use of the Website affirmatively indicates User's acknowledgment of such changes and User's agreement to be bound by the Terms and Conditions as modified.

The User may at any time stop using the services and the Website, but he/she remains responsible for any prior use.


6. Applicable law – Jurisdiction

Any dispute in connection with the use of the website "www.montaignemarket.com" is subject to French law. The user acknowledges the exclusive jurisdiction of competent courts of Paris.

Need help ?

Call +33 1 42 56 58 26 or email customerservice@montaignemarket.com